Thursday, January 12, 2012

Creative Paperclay® Embellishments for Cards!

Use Creative Paperclay® to create light weight embellishments for your handmade greeting cards.


I love vintage Valentines and have a large collection  of them.  This time of year I love using them to make the Valentines to give to my special friends!  For this card I used a couple of with a sewing theme.  I wanted a little something extra on the card to give it some dimension, so I made a half spool of thread for the card.

Supplies:
Creative Paperclay®
Mold Compound
Spool
Brown ink
Embroidery floss
Valentines
GLitter Glue
Doily
Card stock for card base
Pattern paper for background

First, I made a mold using a spool.  Pictured is the mold with Creative Paperclay® drying in the mold.  I like to give my items at least a few hours to dry (sometimes 24 depending on the thickness of the object.)  Once the spool was dry I inked it.  Then wrapped it with embroidery thread (to look like a thread.)

Fussy cut the Valentines. Attach the pattern paper to the card base, then the doily, and Valentines.  Using Tacky glue attach the spool of thread.

 Add a little glitter glue to the dress and hair bow.

The Valentine is complete...



Watch for Blog Hop February 1st
Love Cast in Clay!

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Balloon Dog...


Have you ever been walking along and spotted someone creating animal shapes out of balloons? To me, it is so much fun to watch. After all, you start out with a latex tube that is often times full of the air we don't need anymore! Unless of course someone wants to make floating balloon animals. ;) Well, that is the inspiration for today's Creative Paperclay project.I've used Delight air dry modeling compound; which is really nice to work with...
Start off with a ball that is about 1" in diameter and break off pieces as seen below.
These will form our dog's various pieces.
Mold them into a cylinder shape. One larger and 8 smaller pieces about the size of a Tic-Tac.
I've used craft wire to stick the pieces together. I let it dry over night and then reinforced the wire with some Glossy Accents by Ranger.
Paint as desired and add some glaze for a nice shine.
Voila! There you have it. Long after the balloon is gone, you can have this little guy as a reminder or bring a smile to someone on a dreary day.

Hope you've enjoyed this tutorial. Please be sure and check out the Creative Paperclay site. Thanks so much for stopping by today. Hope you have a wonderful rest of your week!

Happy Crafting,
Robyn

Saturday, January 7, 2012

Delightful Dart

Good morning,

today I am here to show you another fabulous idea using paper clay.  For this project I used the Delight air dry modeling compound.  I love using this stuff because it is so light and fluffy.  I especially like using it for my scrapbooking and cardmaking because of that reason.

So I started off using a dart
to make my mold.

I added the Delight clay to the
mold and let it sit for about 30 minutes
and then unmolded it.

Here you see the mold, dart 
and the paper dart

before it completely dried, I 
trimmed it down a bit with a
regular pair of scissors.  That's
another reason I love this delight
so much, it's soooo soft.

Then I painted the barrel gold, the tip black and the shaft purple with some acrylic paints and 
split a flight in half and glued it to the top of the dart.  
Now I can either turn this into a pin to wear (very light) or I might add it to a scrapbook page about my
 dart tournament I am playing in this weekend.
I just love all the fun things I can do with paperclay.  
I hope you will check it out and create something yourself.

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Alice in Wonderland Canvas

Hi everyone, Debbie here.
First a warning: this post is LONG!
But it brings you not one but 5 tutorials!
These 5 tutorials brings you a one big finished project!

This project is for my Son's preschool. They have looked after both my children while I worked part time and now my last is off to school! I can't believe my little man is 5yrs old this month! New Zealand school year starts Feb - Dec with 4 four terms broken up in 8-10 week lots. Holidays in between. I know its all complicated aye. lol

So are you ready?

This is the finished project: Canvas measures 15" high and 30" long














You will need:
  • Large Canvas (I found a free canvas. Already painted on So I had to prep it with gesso)
  • Gesso
  • Paint brushes different sizes
  • Creative Paperclay®
  • Shaping tools
  • Glue
  • Paints
  • old story book pages

1. gesso canvas if second hand
2. Sand between dryed layers of gesso I did 2 layers
3. Sequence your story book pages
4. Plan and sketch your layout
5. place your story book pages
6. stick them down
7. paint black around edges and over titles














Now for the Creative Paperclay® Pieces:

How to make the bottle                                                 
   
How to make the Rose

How to make the Hat
 how to make the Toad tool
 
 How to make the Watch:
 


Good time to plan where to stick the embellishments.....
  

Once pieces are dry Paint up your pieces to the colour you desire.... (click on following images for larger views.)


Stick pieces with liquid glue to the canvas.... I find PVA, Aleene's Glue or Elmars Glue good.
Congrats you have finished the canvas!!!
Well done for reading the whole post and I thank you for sticking with me through it.
Here are the close ups of the canvas...





Have a crafty day!
Check out my blog: artycrafty.wordpress.com

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

How-To Make Snowflake Earrings


By Amanda Marks

A special Creative Paperclay® Modeling Material Project for today (I am switching with another one of my Design Team Teammates).  This project was inspired by winter and the thoughts of a White Christmas, something that doesn't happen very often in the south.  I also figured if I did the snowflakes I could wear it longer than if I did Christmas Stuff.

Materials:
Creative Paperclay® Modeling Material
Fondant Roller
Exacto Knife
Sandpaper
Snowflake Mold
Snowflake Stamp
Liquitex Iridescent Gel Medium
Studio G Silver and Light Blue Glitter Glue
6 Seed Beads
2 Jump Rings
2 Fish Hook Earrings
Round Pliers


 1.  Roll out clay to an even thickness.

 2.  Push clay into mold.

 3.  Trim while in mold.  Allow to dry for about 10 minutes in the mold this will help the clay keep its shape upon removal.

 4.  Unmold clay piece and repeat steps 1 - 3 as many times as needed.

5.  Allow pieces to dry 24 hours.  Trim with Exacto Knife, sand edges, make hole for jump ring and paint.


 6.  Add beads to jump rings and fish hooks.

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Mastiff Puppy with Creative Paperclay®

Mastiff Puppy with Creative Paperclay®
By Sandra Strait 



I wasn’t sure I could pull this project off.

My husband and I once had the honor to belong to two mastiffs, Liam and Cedric.  They're both gone now and for Christmas, I wanted to do a statue of one of them, based on a photograph taken when they were puppies.

That photograph posed a few problems.


The boys were very difficult to photo, because their faces were so dark.  I couldn’t see their backs, and didn’t have any other photos of them in this particular pose.  And the perspective in my chosen photo was odd.  It was taken looking down as they looked up.

But it’s my husband’s favorite photo, so I decided to give this a try, and just accept that proportions would be wonky.





Supplies: 
Masking tape
One 3-inch Styrofoam balls
Three 2-inch Styrofoam balls
Five 1-inch Styrofoam balls
A tool that will dig a narrow line into the clay
Slip (Creative Paperclay® kept in water so it’s like a paste-about half a finger length’s worth)
White Glue
Acrylic paint & brushes
A reference photo

Obviously, anyone using this tutorial will be using their own dog, so you may need to adjust the number of Styrofoam balls.  The number will differ according to bone structure and pose of your dog.  Don’t hesitate to cut or shave the Styrofoam to get a better shape.

In essence, my steps boil down to this:
The general body shape and bone structure is built with the Styrofoam balls. 
I flesh in the body mass with the tape.
Surface texture and detail is added with the Creative Paperclay®.

My puppies were built like baby tanks with a bone structure meant to explode into massive size, so I wanted knobby knees, and a rudder-like chest. I loosely taped the Styrofoam balls together and un-taped them, trying different combinations.  Several of the balls needed to be cut in half or shaved down a bit to get the proportions I thought were correct. 


Using glue on each ball, I started taping more securely, and kept going until I had the body fleshed in.  Once I’d wrapped down the Styrofoam securely, I used short strips of tape that wouldn’t bunch up too much as I curved them into the shape I wanted.


Just before I added the first layer of Creative Paperclay®, I slathered the puppy in white glue and slathered the layer on thinly for a base.

During this part of the process, I kept the container of slip nearby, with lots of water to wet my hands. I kept both my hands and the Creative Paperclay® wet, the whole time.

I worked the large surfaces first, that didn’t require much detail, until I was satisfied with the proportions. Then I the molded ridges where the puppy’s hair pushed up.

Once the toes were added, I started working on the face—the make or break part of this piece.

I used the clay tool to carve out eye sockets and nostrils, then alternately layered strips of clay, and carved out wrinkles and the dewflaps of the muzzle.

I’m wasn't happy with the eyes, but decided to move on.  I didn’t want to fixate on any one area.  It's important to keep the whole piece in perspective.

The ears are the last thing I added.  They are sturdy enough once the clay is dry, but easily damaged while wet.

Once I was satisfied, I set the puppy on a couple of plastic containers, for a better air flow, and waited for the Creative Paperclay® to dry.

I painted the puppy completely with an Autumn Brown, let it dry, then roughly brushed over it with Antique White.  I used good old black on the face, but let some of the brown show through a bit.  Metallic blue was brushed lightly, over the black, for the nose, and I finished with a touch of raspberry for the nostrils, mouth, inner ears and around the eyes.

The eyes.  I'm happy over all with this piece, except for the eyes.  Time ran out, and Christmas happened.  I gave the puppy to my husband, explaining that I was going to get some fake eyes and use them, once I found the right size.  He says the piece is perfect, and wants me to leave it alone. 


















We’ll see.  The nice thing is that I can still go back, and work further if I need to.

For other great paperclay ideas, be sure to check out the project page at the Creative Paperclay® websiteCome visit my blog, Life Imitates Doodles, for more of my projects.